Saturday, November 27, 2010

How to apply for Visa to UK from India? | UK visa for skilled workers from india| Track UK visa status online

;
Tier 1 visa: for people who meet the highly skilled criteria. No UK job offer is required

The points-based system (PBS) is a system for managing migration for those wishing to enter the UK for work or study.

Tier 1 (General) Migrant of the points-based system was launched for foreign nationals living in the UK on 29 February 2008 and replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP). On 30 June 2008 three additional sub-tiers were rolled-out and the programme was extended to include applicants resident overseas. The four sub-tiers are Tier 1 (General) Migrant, Tier 1 (Investor), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Post-Study Work). Tier 2 for Skilled Workers and Tier 5 for Temporary Workers and the Youth Mobility Scheme were launched worldwide on 27 November 2008. See the companion leaflets in this series for the other PBS routes. The first stage of Tier 4 (General) Student and Tier 4 (Child) Student rolled-out on 31 March 2009.

Tier 1 General Migrant replaced HSMP. The major difference between the two is that you will no longer need to make two applications - one for your approval letter and one for your visa. The two stages will be combined at the visa section of the British mission in your country.

You do not need a sponsor for Tier 1 

How do I apply?

First access the Self-Assessment Points Calculator to see whether you have enough points to make a successful application. The tool will enable you to understand how you can score points and what documentary evidence you require. If you decide to make an application, you should complete application form VAF9 with your personal details. Depending on which country you are making your application from, you may be able to complete this online. You will also need to complete Appendix 1 using the points scoring information obtained from the Self-Assessment Points Calculator. This is only available as a PDF document and must be completed manually and sent in with your supporting documents. Check our visa application centres overseas page to see if you need to apply through a visa application centre (VAC) or the British mission in your country.

Your passport or travel document;

The application forms VAF9 and Appendix 1 with all mandatory sections completed;

The fee as published on the visa fees page on this website. This cannot be refunded and you must pay in local currency;

Your biometric details;

A recent passport sized photograph (please note that photographs should measure 45mm x 35mm and be:
in colour taken against a white background;

Important!

You must be able to demonstrate that you have funds to support yourself and any dependants. For the main applicant this is £2,800 with a further £1,600 needed for each dependant accompanying you or planning to join you within 12 months of your arrival in the UK.

These amounts must be held in your personal bank account for a minimum period of 3 months, for which you must show bank statements / other evidence immediately preceding and dated no more than 1 month prior to the date you submit your application. The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period.

See also the Maintenance part of the question below telling you what documents you will need to include with your application.

clear and of good quality and not framed or backed;printed on normal photographic paper;

full face and without sunglasses, hat or head covering (unless it is worn for cultural or religious reasons but the face must not be covered)

(If the application is successful, the photographs provided will be reproduced on the visa vignette).

All documents as specified in the Tier 1 (General) Guidance as stated in the Immigration Rules. If you do not submit relevant documents, your application is likely to be refused as we will be unable to award the relevant points.